News

Ranking update Oct 31

[November 25th, 2012 by Hans Koraeus]

ISSA World Ranking - October 31 2012

The monthly ranking update for 2012 is calculated.
See ranking article.
See ranking overview.

The event list are missing some results from April events.

______________________________________________________________
ISSA World Ranking - October 31 2012
www.slalomranking.com

ISSA BOD 2013

[November 16th, 2012 by Jani Soderhall]

Newly re-elected members:

- Jani Soderhall, SWE/FRA
- Flavio Badenes, NED
- Ron "Fatboy" Barbagallo, US

Thus, the ISSA BOD 2013 is made up of:

- Jani Soderhall, SWE/FRA
- Flavio Badenes, NED
- Ron "Fatboy" Barbagallo, US
- Petr Janousek, CZE
- Jonathan Harms, US
- Hans "Corky" Koraeus, SWE
- Ricardo Damborenea, ESP

ISSA election coming up!

[November 4th, 2012 by Jani Soderhall]

The nomination period for new ISSA Board of Directors members have just started.

If you're a member go to the "ISSA Members Only" forum and check out the current nominations, then add more! Or voice your support - or criticism - for those already nominated.

Election calendar:

• November 1st, nominations started
• The nominations will stay open until Midnight EST, Thursday, November 15th.
• Then the polls will open for TWO WEEKS and close on Friday, November 30.
• At that time if there is any need for a runoff, the polls will be open for another week and elections will be settled by Friday, December 7.

There are THREE seats open for this election to the seven-member Board Of Directors.
The following Board Members are eligible to be renominated at the end of their term:

Jani Soderhall
Flavio Badenes
Ron Barbagallo

Four Board Of Directors have completed one year of their two year terms and are not up for re-election:

Jonathan "JBH" Harms
Hans "Corky" Koraeus
Ricardo Damborenea
Petr Janousek

ps. If you believe you are 2012 member of the ISSA, and yet cannot see the ISSA Members only forum, contact Wesley Tucker.

Make your voice heard!

6ş SSSA Mallorca Slalom Grand Prix – October 12-14

[October 15th, 2012 by Jani Soderhall]

By Ricardo Damborenea

The event started on Friday October 12th with a welcome dinner & drinks hosted by the organizers (AMSS – Associació Mallorquina Slalom Skateboard) at the race HQ, the Wave House Hotel. Instructions were given for racers to be ready for the Hybrid on the next morning at 8:30m.

Image1

But it rained all night and continued to do so until 9:30am or so, when the sun timidly started to show. The organizers wisely switched the spot from the wet tarmac to a bicycle path that run alongside it that was going to dry faster. And it did, so by noon we could start with the Dual Pro hybrid. Winner was Joe McLaren, followed by Janis Kuzmins and Viking Hadestrand. Women qualis were next, won by Lynn Kramer, Lienite Skaraine second and Eva Jedlickova third. AM was next but qualis were stopped by a huge shower and the race was cancelled.

Image1

We reconvened at the Wave House for some surfing, BBQ and finger crossing, as the weather forecasts were not very good. In fact it rained overnight, but dawn brought some nice sunshine. The spot was a long road alongside a Golf course, with a good pitch and grippy tarmac so we were ready for some real speed!. We started with Pro GS and again it was a win for Joe. Janis was second and George Pappas third. In AM, Santiago Perez ¨Madsurfer” won followed by Petr Novotny and Dany Navarro.

Image1

As the sun continued to shine and we still had time, we run the AM Hybrid we had to cancel the previous day on a shorter circuit and single lane. Georguy Artemov took the first position, followed by Santiago Perez “Madsurfer” and Sebastian Volhorter. The race ended with prices and podiums and a wish for more Mallorca racing.

The race was covered by local and national newspapers and by the regional TV.

Image1
Image1

Mallorca Giant Slalom Results

[October 14th, 2012 by Jani Soderhall]

Giant Slalom - Pro, top 8

1. Joe McLaren, USA
2. Janis Kuzmins, LAT
3. George Pappas, USA
4. Michel Dupont, FRA
5. Viking Hadestrand, SWE
6. Josef Stefka, CZE
7. Jaroslav Knetting, CZE
8. Richy Carrasco, USA


Women, top 4

1. Lynn Kramer, USA
2. Lienite Skaraine, LAT
3. Eva Jedlickova, CZE
4. Natalya Oliete, ESP


Am, top 8

1. Santiago Pérez, URY
2. Petr Novotny, CZE
3. Daniel Navarro, ESP
4. Sebastian Vorholter, GER
5. Fernando Pastor, ESP
6. George Artemov, RUS
7. Magnus Bobert, SWE
8. Peter Pletanek, GER

Mallorca - Hybrid Pro results

[October 13th, 2012 by Jani Soderhall]

After a rainy start of the day, the Pro racing finally got underway, and leading all through the race was Joe McLaren confirming his status as the number 1 ranked rider 2012!

Hybrid Pro - Top 8

1. Joe McLaren, USA
2. Janis Kuzmins, LAT
3. Viking Hadestrand, SWE
4. Jaroslav Knettig, CZE
5. Michel Dupont, FRA
6. Mikael Hadestrand, SWE
7. George Pappas, USA
8. Chris Schütz, GER


Ladies, qualifying results (then interrupted by rain):

1. Lynn Kramer, USA
2. Lienite Skaraine, LAT
3. Eva Jedlickova, CZE
4. Natalia Oliete, ESP
5. Paula Carmona, ESP
6. Marieke Waerren, NED


AM, top 8 - restarted Sunday as single lane
1. George Artemov, RUS
2. Santiago Pérez, ESP
3. Sebastian Vorholter, GER
4. Daniel Navarro, ESP
5. Petr Novotny, CZE
6. Pierre Hazera, FRA
7. Guillaume Saint-Criq, FRA
8. Fernando Pastor, ESP


Complete results...

Organized by:
AMSS - Associació Mallorquina Slalom Skateboards
SSSA - Spanish Slalom Skateboard Association

New ISSA World Records

[October 7th, 2012 by Jani Soderhall]

The ISSA has decided to approve the following two new World Records, despite the late arrival of the documention.

New 50 cones World Records (August 5)
Men: Viking Hadestrand, Sweden, 9.436
Masters: Mikael Hadestrand, Sweden, 9.826

Congratulations to Viking and Mikael!

New ISSA World Records

[September 12th, 2012 by Jani Soderhall]

Image1

The summer of 2012 inspired racers to reach new levels and a total of four new ISSA world records were set during the month of August.

The ISSA Board of Directors would like to congratulate the following new ISSA world record holders.

New 50 cones World Records (August 18)
Men: Janis Kuzmins, Latvia, 9.77
Women: Lienite Skaraine, Latvia, 11.99
Women, junior: Anna Gailite, Latvia, 12.40

New 25 cones, cyberslalom World Record (August 25):
Women: Hanna Jaakola, Finland, 9.986


Two other world record attempts were reported but have not yet approved. August 5; Viking Hadestrand, men (9.436) and Mikael Hadestrand, Masters Men (9.826). These two records have not been approved yet as sufficient evidence has not been provided.

/Jani

Ranking update Aug 31

[September 4th, 2012 by Hans Koraeus]

ISSA World Ranking - August 31 2012

The monthly ranking update for 2012 is calculated.
See ranking article.
See ranking overview.

The event list are missing some results. Let's get them in.

______________________________________________________________
ISSA World Ranking - August 31 2012
www.slalomranking.com

Grenoble 2012 - Day 3 - SPECIAL SLALOM & OVERALL RESULTS

[August 27th, 2012 by Guillaume Saint-Criq]

Image1

Special Slalom

Final Position Racer No. & Name Qualifying Time Qualifying Position
1 43 Kowalski Dominik (GER) (PRO#) 10,794 3
2 13 Hadestrand Viking (SWE) (PRO#2) 10,577 1
3 45 Kuzmins Janis (LAT) (PRO#3) 10,782 2
4 12 Dupont Michel (FRA) (PRO#13) 11,075 5
5 22 Baumann Christoph (GER) (PRO#10) 10,960 4
6 47 Dupont Christopher (FRA) (PRO#19) 11,100 6
7 15 Mika Hadestrand (SWE) (PRO#4) 11,113 7
8 44 Gailitis Gustavs (LAT) (PRO#6) 11,418 8
9 12 Artemov Georguy (RUS) (AM#4) 11,622 9
10 34 Navarro Fernandez Daniel (ESP) (AM#10) 11,936 10
11 Camelan Marc (FRA) (AM#17) 12,247 11
12 11 Tanguy Vincent (FRA) (AM#25) 12,296 12
13 29 Di Giorgio Zaccaria (ITA) (AM#179) 12,316 13
14 1 Saint Criq Guillaume (FRA) (AM#19) 12,323 14
15 9 Uzhegov Andrey (RUS) (AM#NR) 12,346 15
16 39 Lassale Maxime (FRA) (AM#113) 12,364 16
17 21 Sehl Kathrin (GER) (WOM#2) 12,538
18 33 Langlade Vincent (FRA) (PRO#63) 12,587
19 40 Samray Pierre (FRA) (PRO#43) 12,739
20 20 Perez Alfonso (ESP) (AM#194) 13,217
21 56 Lozano Patrick 13,315
22 10 Richard Julien (FRA) (AM#85) 13,339
23 27 Di Giorgio Irene (ITA) (WOM#10) 13,727
24 41 Roascio Joran (FRA) (AM#213) 13,734
25 23 Natalya Dudina (RUS) (WOM#17) 13,803
26 16 Malisheva Dariay (RUS) (WOM#NR) 14,108
27 19 Wyncoll Charles (FRA) (AM#258) 14,285
28 25 Di Giorgio Franco (ITA) (AM#59) 16,525
29 8 Visona Lydie (FRA) (WOM#) 18,351

Overall Results

place nom points
1 43 Kowalski Dominik (GER) (PRO#) 265
2 13 Hadestrand Viking (SWE) (PRO#2) 240
3 45 Kuzmins Janis (LAT) (PRO#3) 235
4 15 Mika Hadestrand (SWE) (PRO#4) 192
5 12 Dupont Michel (FRA) (PRO#13) 181
6 22 Baumann Christoph (GER) (PRO#10) 170
7 47 Dupont Christopher (FRA) (PRO#19) 158
8 44 Gailitis Gustavs (LAT) (PRO#6) 146
9 12 Artemov Georguy (RUS) (AM#4) 136
10 11 Tanguy Vincent (FRA) (AM#25) 132
11 34 Navarro Fernandez Daniel (ESP) (AM#10) 128
12 21 Sehl Kathrin (GER) (WOM#2) 112
12 1 Saint Criq Guillaume (FRA) (AM#19) 112
14 40 Samray Pierre (FRA) (PRO#43) 111
15 39 Lassale Maxime (FRA) (AM#113) 102
16 10 Richard Julien (FRA) (AM#85) 100
16 9 Ujegov Andrey (RUS) (AM#NR) 100
18 29 Di Giorgio Zaccaria (ITA) (AM#179) 94
19 Camelan Marc (FRA) (AM#17) 90
20 20 Perez Alfonso (ESP) (AM#194) 83
21 41 Roascio Joran (FRA) (AM#213) 78
22 16 Malisheva Dariay (RUS) (WOM#NR) 71
22 27 Di Giorgio Irene (ITA) (WOM#10) 71
24 19 Wyncoll Charles (FRA) (AM#258) 70
25 23 Natalya Dudina (RUS) (WOM#17) 69
26 25 Di Giorgio Franco (ITA) (AM#59) 64
27 33 Langlade Vincent (FRA) (PRO#63) 62
28 56 Lozano Patrick 54
29 8 Visona Lydie (FRA) (WOM#) 39
30 8 Blaives Jules (FRA) (AM#) 36

Page: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12