News

Milano 2014 - Results (partial)

[June 16th, 2014 by Jani Soderhall]

Image1
Overall Pro

Image1
Overall Women

Image1
Overall Junior

Image1
Overall Open

TOP 4 LIST:

TIGHT PRO FINAL
1. Janis Kuzmins, LAT
2. Mika Hadestrand, SWE
3. Viking Hadestrand, SWE
4. Christopher Dupont, FRA

TIGHT OPEN QUALIFICATION
1. Pierre Hazera, FRA
2. Daniel Navarro, ESP
3. Silvio Endrizzi, SUI
4. Federico Malventi, ITA

TIGHT WOMEN QUALIFICATION
1. Lienite Skaraine, LAT
2. Natalya Dudina, RUS
3. Kathrin Sehl, GER
4. Anna Gailite, LAT

TIGHT JUNIOR QUALIFICATION
1. Arturs Liskovs, LAT
2. Zaccaria Di Giorgio, ITA
3. Toms Dreiblats, LAT
4. Lukas Knobloch, GER



HYBRID PRO FINAL
1. Viking Hadestrand, SWE
2. Janis Kuzmins, LAT
3. Mika Hadestrand, SWE
4. Michel Dupont, FRA

HYBRID OPEN QUALIFICATION
1. Fabian Koula, SUI
2. Pierre Hazera, FRA
3. Edijs Jermacenko, LAT
4. Alfonso Perez, ESP

HYBRID WOMEN QUALIFICATION
1. Kathrin Sehl, GER
2. Lienite Skaraine, LAT
3. Irene Di Giorgio, ITA
4. Anna Gailite, LAT

HYBRID JUNIOR QUALIFICATION
1. Zaccaria Di Giorgio, ITA
2. Arturs Liskovs, LAT
3. Toms Dreiblats, LAT
4. Lukas Knobloch, GER



GIANT PRO
1. Janis Kuzmins, LAT
2. Mika Hadestrand, SWE
3. Viking Hadestrand, SWE
4. Christoph Baumann, GER

GIANT OPEN
1. Edijs Jermacenko, LAT
2. Fabian Koula, SUI
3. Martins Liepins, LAT
4. Maxime Lassale, FRA

GIANT WOMEN
1. Lienite Skaraine, LAT
2. Natalya Dudina, RUS
3. Anna Gailite, LAT
4. Irene Di Giorgio, ITA

GIANT JUNIOR
1. Arturs Liskovs, LAT
2. Toms Dreiblats, LAT
3. Zaccaria Di Giorgio, ITA
4. Lukas Knobloch, GER

Forum topic..

Slalom St Louis, May 24-25

[June 11th, 2014 by Jani Soderhall]

Image1
Atom Blanford takes on the single-lane course while race founder Jeff Goad signals to the top. Photo: Tod Oles

Overall, PRO, top 6:
1. Joe McLaren
2. Chris Barker
3. Jonathan Harms
4. Steve Pederson
5. Jason Yerke
6. Joseph Kyle Smith

Overall, AM, top 6:
1. Matt Franklin
2. Marcos Soulsby-Monroy
3. Tod Oles
4. Alex Kwiecinski
5. Tom Weisenbach
6. Chris Favero

Overall, Women:
1. Madee Prez
2. Sasha Goad
3. Rose Swanson

Overall, Juniors:
1. Anton McCampbell
2. Atom Blanford
3. Aliera Soulsby-Monroy

Complete results (PDF):
http://www.slalomskateboarder.com/event ... ts-all.pdf

Paris Slalom World Cup 2014

[June 2nd, 2014 by Jani Soderhall]

Image1
Leonardo Fernandez, Spain. Photo by Franck Pennetier

Overall Open
1 Stas Mironenko, Ukraine /Pro
2 Christopher Dupont, France /Pro
3 Oleg Glushko, Russia /Pro
4 Michel Dupont, France /Pro
5 Louis Selby, Great Britain /Pro
6 Marc Camelan, France /Pro
7 Alfonso Pérez Villalpando, Spain
8 Vincent Tanguy, France
9 Daniel Navarro Fernandez, Spain
10 Nacho Munoz Cuellar, Spain
11 Felix Müller, Germany
12 Mmedo Duffort, Great Britain
13 Guillaume Saint-Criq, France /Pro
14 Borja Munoz Cuellar, Spain
15 Jadranko Radovanovic, Switzerland
16 David Rudnianski, France
17 Didier Lambert, Great Britain
18 Jean-Sébastien Dennebouy, France

Overall Am (top 3)
1 Alfonso Pérez Villalpando, Spain
2 Vincent Tanguy, France
3 Daniel Navarro Fernandez, Spain

Overall Women
1 Sandrine Saint-criq, France
2 Tezzan Redman, Sweden
3 Erika Schoirfer, France
4 Anne Alexandre, France

Overall Masters
1 Jani Söderhäll, Sweden - European Champion, Overall, 2014 - Masters category
2 Vincent Langlade, France
3 Niclas Hyland, Sweden
4 Pelle Gustafsson, Sweden
5 Franck Pannetier, France
6 Richard Searle, Great Britain
7 Jose Muñoz Cuellar, Spain
8 Olivier Noel, France
9 Radan Knobloch, Germany
10 Paul Coupe, Great Britain
11 Patrick Dumont, Great Britain

Overall Juniors (-17)
1 Petr Matous, Czech Republic - European Champion, Overall, 2014 - Junior category
2 Max Thiele, Germany
3 Cyprien Dumont, Great Britain
4 Leonardo Fernandez, Spain
5 Alexei Söderhäll, France
6 Felix Thiele, Germany
7 Lukas Knobloch, Germany

Overall Juniors (-14)
1 Max Thiele, Germany
2 Cyprien Dumont, Great Britain
3 Leonardo Fernandez, Spain
4 Felix Thiele, Germany
5 Lukas Knobloch, Germany

Nations Cup:
1 CZE/UK/FRA (Matous/C.Dumont/S.St Cric)
2 SPAIN 1 (D.Fernandez/Villalpando/L.Fernandez)
3 GERMANY 2 (R.Thiele/Müller/M.Thiele)
4 ENGLAND (Selby/Duffort/Searle)
5 RUS/UKR/FRA (Mironenko/Gluschko/A.Soderhall)
6 FRANCE 2 (M.Dupont/Camelan/Noel)
7 FRANCE 1 (C.Dupont/Pannetier/Dennebouy)
8 FRANCE 3 (StCriq/Langlade/Tanguy)
9 SWEDEN (Gustafson/Hyland/Redman)
10 SPAIN 2 (N.Cuellar/B.Cuellar/J.Cuellar)

Mallorca Results, day 2 [Main] (partial results)

[May 5th, 2014 by Jani Soderhall]

Overall, Pro

1. Janis Kuzmins, LAT
2. Viking Hadestrand, SWE
3. Chris Schütz, GER
4. Mikael Hadestrand, SWE
5. Stanislav Mironenko, UKR
6. Christoph Baumann, GER
7. Oleg Glushko, RUS
8. Petr Novotny, CZE
9. Pavel Holec, CZE

Tight, Pro

1. Viking Hadestrand, SWE
2. Janis Kuzmins, LAT
3. Mikael Hadestrand, SWE
4. Stanislav Mironenko, UKR
5. Chris Schütz, GER
6. Christoph Baumann, GER
7. Oleg Glushko, RUS
8. Petr Novotny, CZE
9. Pavel Holec, CZE

Mallorca Results, day 1 [Main]

[May 3rd, 2014 by Jani Soderhall]

Giant slalom, Pro
1. Janis Kuzmins, LAT
2. Chris Schütz, GER
3. Viking Hadestrand, SWE
4. Mikael Hadestrand, SWE
5. Christoph Baumann, GER
6. Stanislav Mironenko, UKR
7. Petr Novotny, CZE
8. Oleg Glushko, RUS
9. Pavel Holec, CZE

Giant slalom, Am (top 8)
1. Viktor Hadestrand, SWE
2. Anton Kolesov, RUS
3. Pierre Hazera, FRA
4. Nacho Muñoz Cuellar, ESP
5. Jadranko Radovanovic, SUI
6. Timm Gerblich, GER
7. Jaime Segura, ESP
8. Juan Pedro Fullana Morro, ESP

Giant slalom, Women
1. Tezzan Redman, SWE
2. Agata Clemente, ESP
3. Paula Carmona Lopez, ESP

Giant slalom, Masters
1. Peter Jachmann, GER
2. Pelle Plast, SWE
3. Franck Pannetier, FRA
4. Jose Antonio Muñoz-Cuéllar, ESP


Hybrid slalom, Pro
1. Janis Kuzmins, LAT
2. Viking Hadestrand, SWE
3. Chris Schütz, GER
4. Stanislav Mironenko, UKR
5. Mikael Hadestrand, SWE
6. Christoph Baumann, GER
7. Oleg Glushko, RUS
8. Petr Novotny, CZE
9. Pavel Holec, CZE

Hybrid slalom, Am (top 8)
1. Viktor Hadestrand, SWE
2. Pierre Hazera, FRA
3. Anton Kolesov, RUS
4. Nacho Muñoz Cuellar, ESP
5. Juan Pedro Fullana Morro, ESP
6. Timm Gerblich, GER
7. Jaime Segura, ESP
8. Xisco Pons, ESP

Hybrid slalom, Women
1. Tezzan Redman, SWE
2. Agata Clemente, ESP
3. Paula Carmona Lopez, ESP

Hybrid slalom, Masters
1. Peter Jachmann, GER
2. Pelle Plast, SWE
3. Jose Antonio Muñoz-Cuéllar, ESP
4. Franck Pannetier, FRA

Chris Yandall 1955-2014 R.I.P.

[April 20th, 2014 by Jani Soderhall]

Legendary southern California skater Chris Yandall passed away today following a massive stroke about a week ago. Chris was one of those that frequently appeared in the skate mags in the mid to late 70's and inspired us all. He excelled in both freestyle and slalom, and in the 2000's invented and promoted the skogging technique as a way to exercise and keep physically fit. He was much too young to pass away at this time. R.I.P.

Image1

For more information on Chris visit his site http://www.skogging.com.

Texas Sizzler #11, Results

[March 30th, 2014 by Jani Soderhall]

GS PRO
1. Zak Maytum
2. Jonathan Harms
3. Chris Barker
4. Ryan Smith
5. Lou Statman
7. Lynn Kramer
8. Brad Jackman
9. Chris Doan
10. Keith Hollien

GS AM (top 4)
1. Matthew Franklin
2. Humberto Salcedo
3. Scott Sheridan
4. Dylan Greenbaker

HYBRID PRO
1 Zak Maytum
2 Jonathan Harms
3 Ryan Smith
4 Chris Barker
5 Brad Jackman
6 Lou Statman
7 Keith Hollien
8 Lynn Kramer
9 Chris Doan

HYBRID AM (top 4)
1 Matt Franklin
2 Marcos Soulsby-Monroy
3 Stephen Lavin
4 Brad Burnell

TIGHT PRO
1. Zac Maytum
2. Chris Barker
3. Keith Hollien
4. Lynn Kramer
5. Brad Jackman
6. Jonathan Harms
7. Ryan Smith
8. Chris Doan
9. Lou Statman

TIGHT AM (top 4)
1. Matt Franklin
2. Dylan Greenbaker
3. Marcos Soulsby-Monroy
4. Stephen Lavin

First European ISSA Main: Mallorca

[March 12th, 2014 by Jani Soderhall]

Image1

Euros 2014

[March 7th, 2014 by Jani Soderhall]

Image1

There is an entry limitation for this event. The top level racers are directly qualified and should have received their invitation by now. Some may be on waiting list until we see how many has registered at the registration deadline and paid the registration fee by the payment deadline.
Registration deadline: 2014-03-31
Payment deadline: 2014-04-07

The event will be run as two classes
- OPEN
- WOMEN

Note! Master and junior classes are excluded from the event and will not give any ranking points. Masters and Juniors can still race if they qualify for the existing classes according to the selection .

Trophies for the overall 3 in AM, PRO and WOMEN categories (Pro and AM race as Open).
Medals for place 1,2,3 in each separate discipline.
We have also a lot of goodies from our sponsors.

The price money for the OPEN overall class is…
1st place: 1000 EUR
2nd place: 600 EUR
3rd place: 400 EUR
4th place: 200 EUR
5th place: 100 EUR
6th place: 50 EUR

Here's how the selection works: Forum topic

ISSA Main, Major Events in Europe

[February 14th, 2014 by Jani Soderhall]

The top level events of the 2014 season in Europe has been awarded as follows:
Time to get into shape. We can look forward to a hot racing season. As usual there is one Major event on each side of the Atlantic. As the Worlds will be held in Europe this time, it's been awarded Major status. The Euros this year will be a Main status event, so point-wise worth equally as much as the other Main events.

MAJOR

World Championships
CZ Policka, August 08. + 09. + 10. (Fr.+Sat.+Sun.)

European Championships
SWE Gothenburg July 25. + 26. + 27. (Fr.+Sat.+Sun.)

MAIN
ESP Mallorca, May 02. + 03.+ 04. (Fr.+Sat.+Sun.)
IT Milano, June 14. + 15. (Sat.+ Sun.)
F Grenoble, June 27. + 28. +29. (Fr.+Sat.+Sun.)
LAT Liepaja, July 11. + 12. + 13. (Fr.+Sat.+Sun.)

Signed by EU status marshals: Robert Thiele, Gustavs Gailitis, Peter Klang

Note: Gothenburg has been allowed to restrict participation in the Euros and we are working with them to settle the best selection method. We already know that there will be no Masters or Juniors class at this event, and we are considering other locations for their Euros. More info on these topics will follow shortly.

Page: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12