HOME WORLD RANKING CALENDAR FORUM RESOURCES JOIN ABOUT

News

Euros 2016 - Policka, Czech Republic

[August 26th, 2016 by Jani Soderhall]

European Championships 2016 - Giant Slalom


Janis Kuzmins winning the GS Pro race.

Pro:
1. Janis Kuzmins, LAT
2. Vincent Tanguy, FRA
3. Petr Janousek, CZE


Arturs Liskovs winning the GS AM race.

Am:
1. Arturs Liskovs, LAT
2. Martins Liepins, LAT
3. Toms Dreiblats, LAT

Women:
1. Karolina Vojtova, CZE
2. Kathrin Sehl, GER
3. Mia Sudkova, CZE

Masters:
1. Michal Subrt, CZE
2. Edzus Konosonoks, LAT
3. Stepan Vojta, CZE

Juniors 17:
1. Alexei Soderhall, FRA
2. Megija Valtere, LAT,
2. Toms Zubarevs, LAT

Juniors 14:
1. Erika Mare Belta, LAT
2. Patriks Jostmanis, LAT
3. Matej Stefka, CZE

Juniors 11:
1. Karolina Machova, CZE
2. Dan Syrovy, CZE
3. Lukas Marinu, CZE

Complete results: http://slalomskateboarder.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?p=80116#p80116

ISSA World Championships 2016

[August 8th, 2016 by Jani Soderhall]





Congratulations to these new world champions!

World Champions Giant Slalom 2016
Pro: Joe McLaren, USA
Women: Lynn Kramer, USA
AM: Arturs Liskovs, LAT
Masters: Remijius Petrauskas, LIT
Jun 17: Lukas Knobloch, GER
Jun 14: Erika Mare Belta, LAT
Kids 11: Johan Knobloch, CZE

World Champions Hybrid Slalom 2016
Pro: Joe McLaren, USA
Women: Lynn Kramer, USA
AM: Arturs Liskovs, LAT
Masters: Mikael Hadestrand, SWE
Jun 17: Max Thiele, GER
Jun 14: Erika Mare Belta, LAT
Kids 11: Karolina Machova, CZE

World Champions Tight Slalom 2016
Pro: Viking Hadestrand, SWE
Women: Lynn Kramer, USA
AM: Toms Dreiblats, LAT
Masters: Mikael Hadestrand, SWE
Jun 17: Max Thiele, GER
Jun 14: Leonardo Fernandez Llopis, ESP
Kids 11: Karolina Machova, CZE

Overall World Champions 2016:
Pro: Joe McLaren, USA
Women: Lynn Kramer, USA
AM: Arturs Liskovs, LAT
Masters: Mikael Hadestrand, SWE
Jun 17: Max Thiele, GER
Jun 14: Erika Mare Belta, LAT
Kids 11: Karolina Machova, CZE

Detailed results for Pro, Women, AM and Masters:
Giant slalom: http://www.slalomskateboarder.com/events/2016/Worlds/2016-Worlds-GS-PRO-AM-WOMEN-MASTERS.pdf
Hybrid slalom: http://www.slalomskateboarder.com/events/2016/Worlds/2016-Worlds-HS-PRO-AM-WOMEN-MASTERS.pdf
Tight slalom: http://www.slalomskateboarder.com/events/2016/Worlds/2016-Worlds-TS-PRO-AM-WOMEN-MASTERS.pdf

Detailed results for Juniors 17, Juniors 14 and Kids 11:
Giant slalom: http://www.slalomskateboarder.com/events/2016/Worlds/2016-Worlds-GS-Juniors.pdf
Hybrid slalom: http://www.slalomskateboarder.com/events/2016/Worlds/2016-Worlds-HS-Juniors.pdf
Tight slalom: http://www.slalomskateboarder.com/events/2016/Worlds/2016-Worlds-TS-Juniors.pdf

Overall results (updated Tuesday August 9):
All categories: http://www.slalomskateboarder.com/events/2016/Worlds/2016-Worlds-Overall.pdf

ISSA World Championships 2016

[August 6th, 2016 by Jani Soderhall]



GIANT SLALOM

PRO:
1. Joe McLaren, USA
2. Janis Kuzmins, LAT
3. Vincent Tanguy, FRA
4. Richy Carrasco, USA
5. Viking Hadestrands, SWE
6. Josef Stefka, CZE
7. Viktor Hadestrand, SWE
8. Zdenek Mach, CZE

AM:
1. Artus Liskovs, LAT
2. Bart Brunninkhuis, NED
3. Toms Dreiblats, LAT
4. Lars Tüxen, GER
5. Mmedo Duffort, GBR
6. Pablo Martinez, ESP
7. Jakub Jirman, CZE
8. Stepan Vojta, CZE

WOMEN:
1. Lynn Kramer, USA
2. Karolina Vojtova, CZE
3. Katrin Sehl, GER
4. Lienite Skaraine, LAT
5. Elizaveta Khokhlova, RUS

MASTERS:
1. Remigius Petrauskas, LIT
2. Mikael Hadestrand, SWE
3. Scott Hostert, USA
4. Edzus Konosonoks, LAT
5. Brad Jackmann, USA


OFFICIAL RESULTS (PDF):
http://www.slalomskateboarder.com/events/2016/Worlds/2016-Worlds-GS-PRO-AM-WOMEN-MASTERS.pdf

Stay tuned for more results....

Moscow, first European Main 2016

[July 16th, 2016 by Jani Soderhall]




GIANT
PRO:
1. Janis Kuzmins, LAT
2. Oleg Glushko, RUS
3. Toms Dreiblats, LAT (AM)
4. Anton Nikulin, RUS
5. Anton Kolesov, RUS

OPEN:
1. Arturs Liskovs, LAT
2. Martins Liepins, LAT
3. Toms Dreiblats, LAT
4. Michail Pigida, RUS
5. Alexander Savin, RUS

WOMEN:
1. Daria Musina, RUS
2. Olga Kiseleva, RUS
3. Ekaterina Stroganova, RUS

JUNIORS 14:
1. Mare Belta, LAT
2. Patriks Jostmanis, LAT
3. Ekaterina Evsihina, RUS

JUNIORS 17:
1. Toms Zubarevs, LAT
2. Megija Valtere, LAT
3. Egor Kuzmin, RUS

HYBRID

PRO:
1. Janis Kuzmins, LAT
2. Anton Kolesov, RUS
3. Anton Nikulin, RUS
4. Oleg Glushko RUS
5. Artem Yablokov RUS

OPEN:
1. Arturs Liskovs, LAT
2. Martins Liepins, LAT
3. Toms Dreiblats, LAT
4. Alexander Savin, RUS
5. Michail Pigida, RUS

WOMEN:
1. Olga Kiseleva, RUS
2. Daria Musina, RUS
3. Ekaterina Stroganova, RUS

Jun14:
1. Mare Belta, LAT
2. Patriks Jostmanis, LAT
3. Elena Kulikova, RUS

Jun 17:
1. Igor Soloviev, RUS
2. Toms Zubarevs, LAT
3. Megija Valtere, LAT

TIGHT

PRO:
1. Janis Kuzmins, LAT
2. Anton Nikulin, RUS
3. Oleg Glushko, RUS
4. Paul Price, USA
5. Anton Kolesov, RUS

OPEN:
1. Arturs Liskovs, LAT
2. Toms Dreiblats, LAT
3. Martins Liepins, LAT
4. Alexander Savin, RUS
5. Michail Pigida, RUS

WOMEN:
1. Daria Musina, RUS
2. Ekaterina Stroganova, RUS
3. Olga Kiseleva, RUS

JUNIORS 14:
1. Mare Belta, LAT
2. Patriks Jostmanis, LAT
3. Elena Kulikova, RUS

JUNIORS 17:
1. Megija Valtere, LAT
2. Toms Zubarevs, LAT
3. Igor Soloviev, RUS

Forum topic: http://slalomskateboarder.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?p=80104#p80104

Joe McLaren - clean sweep at the 2016 Texas Sizzler

[April 12th, 2016 by Jani Soderhall]



Joe McLaren, multiple World Champion, shows he's in good shape at the first Main status race of the 2016 season, winning all three events at the Annual Texas Sizzler, Houston TX. In GS he's even 1 sec ahead of the rest of the gang. Richy Carrasco and Ethan White were the other top contenders with special guest David Hackett, local boy Lou Statman, Florida's Keith Hollien and Utah's Paul Price not far behind.




Texas Outlaw Rules!

2016 World Championships

[February 19th, 2016 by Jani Soderhall]

New World Records - October 17, San Diego, CA

[January 25th, 2016 by Jani Soderhall]

New Junior Men's World Record Attained by Oshean Lehrmann, age 16.
100 Cone Challenge
October 17, 2015
Pumpstation, San Diego, CA


Oshean Lehrmann at a different California race - in Hybrid slalom this time. Photo by: Maria Carrasco

SoCal Racing included a 100 cone challenge with their last race of the 2015 SoCal Cup. Four new records were set. Oshean Lehrmann of Carlsbad California broke the Junior Men's World Clean Record by 6 seconds with a 21.85 second run. This was also fast enough to beat the unclean record, both held by current Pro Danny Navarro of Spain. Lynn Kramer hit the heartbreaking last cone, which would have given her the new Women's Open record but instead settled for two Masters records of 23.73 Clean, and 22.50 Unclean.

Several people came out to try to set new world records, including past and current record holders Richy Carrasco, and Joe McLaren. Orion Lehrmann, 15, also broke the old Juniors record with an adjusted time of 24.60.

Full results can be found here:
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/events/1537590073186056?view=permalink&id=1639439363001126
Forum topic: http://slalomskateboarder.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?p=79887#p79887

2016 World Championships goes to...

[January 24th, 2016 by Jani Soderhall]

http://www.slalomskateboarder.com/events/2016/Worlds/2016-Words-city-announcement-550.jpg

2015 ISSA World Championships, Kentucky

[September 20th, 2015 by Jani Soderhall]




Giant slalom Pro, top 3

Giant slalom, Pro
1. Joe McLaren, USA
2. Janis Kuzmins, LAT
3. Louis Ricard, CAN
4. Edijs Jermacenko, LAT
5. Ethan White, USA

Tight slalom, Pro
1. Jānis Kuzmins, LAT
2. Joe McLaren, USA
3. Louis Ricard, CAN
4. Ethan White, USA
5. Edijs Jermacenko, LAT

Tight slalom, Masters
1. David Hackett, USA
2. Kevin Delaney, USA
3. Brad Jackman, USA
4. John Ravitch, USA
5. Scott Hostert, USA

Tight slalom, Women
1. Judi Oyama, USA
2. Joyce Wheldrake, CAN
3. Courtney Helms, USA

Tight slalom, AM
1. Stephane Fournier, CAN
2. Kyle Fields, USA
3. Will Fogel, USA
4. Patric Brassard, CAN
5. Danilo Percich, CAN

Tight slalom, Juniors
1. Oshean Lehrmann, USA
2. Orion Lehrmann, USA
3. Lucas Pauley, USA
4. Maïté Fournier-Parent, CAN
5. Aliera Soulsby-Monroy, USA

Hybrid Pro
1. Joe McLaren, USA
2. Janis Kuzmins, LAT
3. Ethan White, USA
4. Edijs Jermacenko, LAT
5. Louis Ricard, CAN

Hybrid Masters
1. Kevin Delaney, USA
2. Rick Floyd, USA
3. Scott Hostert, USA
4. David Hackett, USA
5. Miguel Marco, CAN

Hybrid AM
1. Danilo Percich, CAN
2. Patrick Brassard, CAN
3. Will Fogel, USA
4. John Stryker, USA
5. Stéphane Fournier, CAN

Hybrid Women
1. Judi Oyama, USA
2. Joyce Wheldrake, CAN

Hybrid Juniors
1. Orion Lehrmann, USA
2. Oshean Lehrmann, USA
3. Lucas Pauley, USA
4. Maïté Fournier-Parent, CAN

Forum topic with more details:
http://slalomskateboarder.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?f=274&t=9148

German Open, Stuttgart - Results

[September 19th, 2015 by Jani Soderhall]


ISSA Main status (last big race in Europe 2015)

Overall Results - German Open 2015 - Stuttgart

PRO
1. Stas Mironenko, UKR
2. Robert Thiele, GER
3. Christhoph Baumann, GER
4. Ferdinand Laux, GER
5. Oleg Glushko, RUS

AM
1. Artus Liskovs, LAT
2. Felix Müller, GER
3. Petr Matous, CZE
4. Toms Dreiblats, LAT
5. Lars Tüxen, GER
6. Martins Liepins, LAT
7. Gianluca Bellomo, IT
8. Jakub Jirrman, CZE
9. Lukas Mehler, GER
10. Victor Gallo, IT

Masters /Legends
1. Radan Knobloch, GER
2. Stepan Vojta, CZE
3. Pelle Gustafsson, SWE
4. Alex Lutz, GER
5. Michal Subrt, CZE
6. Richard Searle, UK
7. Oliver Dieterle, GER
8. Alec Brown, UK
9. Jürgen Dreier, GER
10. Petr Knobloch, CZE

WOMEN
1. Karolina Vojtová, CZE
2. Mia Sudková, CZE
3. Tezzan Redman, SWE
4. A.Holakovská, CZE
5. Hana Vojtová, CZE

JUNIOR
1. Max Thiele, GER

TEENS
1. Lucas Knobloch, GER
2. Felix Thiele, GER

KIDS
1. Petr Martinu, CZE
2. Johan Knobloch, CZE
3. Lukas Martinu /CZE

Forum topic here:
http://slalomskateboarder.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?p=79836#p79836

Page: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15